Accident Summary Nr: 170184766 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ATTACHMENT PLUG

Accident Summary Nr: 170184766 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11175475005/29/199129110Chevron Products Company

Abstract: An electrician was splicing a 3-meter-long section of cable supplied by his employer to a 305-meter-long cable supplied by a contractor. Both cables were new. The employee had followed the prescribed splicing procedures. He plugged one end of the spliced cable into a secondary power source, and then turned on the main and secondary disconnects to energize the cable. From a crouched position, he picked up the free plug, intending to check the phase-to-phase voltage. He lifted the cable with his left hand and a meter with his right hand. The employee received an electric shock when he shifted the plug in his hand. He was hospitalized overnight in a medical clinic for observation. He was treated for blisters on his left thumb and index finger. A detailed examination of the plugs found that the plug on the contractor-supplied cable was not grounded.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111754750 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians