Accident Summary Nr: 170184741 - Employee injured by object ejected from hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 170184741 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11199087508/22/199134980Mills Iron Works

Abstract: Employee #1 had completed forging a 12 by 6, schedule 160, concentric weld reducer pipe fitting. He measured the fitting, found the inside diameter of the neck was too small, and decided to enlarge the opening using a hydraulic press. He inserted a punch into the fitting's neck, then activated the press to push the punch into the fitting. The press kicked out the fitting and the punch. The fitting struck Employee #1 on the arm, pinning him against the column of an equipment handling device. He sustained injuries to his arm that required hospitalization.

Keywords: PINNED, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111990875 Hospitalized injury Fracture Forging machine operators