Accident Summary Nr: 170184691 - Employee's foot fractured in fall from steel column

Accident Summary Nr: 170184691 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201942711/13/199117990Ramsey'S Welding

Abstract: Employee #1, a welder employed by Ramsey Welding, had finished his work assignments for the day at the first level, southwest corner of a two-story residential building. Employee #1 gathered his tools and equipment (including a ladder, welding hose, and nozzle) and returned them to his truck. He was about to leave the work site, when he remembered that he had left a wrench on the second level overhang, directly above where he had been working. Employee #1 climbed up the steel column and grabbed a 2 in. by 2 in. floor support that gave way, causing him to fall approximately 5 to 6 ft to the first floor. Employee #1 first landed on his right foot, and then doubled over. Employee #1 was removed from the scene by paramedics to the local hospital, where the medical staff diagnosed his injury as a fracture in the right foot. Once a cast had been applied, Employee #1 was released from the hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CLIMBING ON COLUMN, FALL, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112019427 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters