Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170184683 - Employee'S Finger Injured By Rotating Metal Strap

Accident: 170184683 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/25/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11175311712/02/19913677Teledyne Crittenden

Employee #1 was using a pedestal-mounted drill press to enlarge a hole in the pressed-metal lug on a flexible metal grounding strap. The employee placed the strap in a portable horizontal vise and tightened the strap in the vise. The opposite end of the strap extended outside the vise. When Employee #1 lowered the drill bit, the strap pulled out of the vise. The spinning strap struck the employee's left index finger, causing dislocation and a severe laceration.

Keywords: rotating parts, unsecured, finger, laceration, dislocated, drill press, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111753117 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous hand working occupations