Accident Summary Nr: 170184675 - Employee hospitalized after falling through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112030101 | 11/22/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Daynite Facilities Contractor |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a crew installing the fire sprinkler piping system in a three- story residential condominium complex. While working on the second floor handling piping, Employee #1 slipped or stepped backward into an unguarded floor opening, falling 10 ft to the first floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112030101 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |