Accident Summary Nr: 170184642 - Employees injured in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111873972 | 05/21/1992 | 1742 | 0 | Gamboa & Sons Plastering |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, of Gamboa & Son Plastering Service, were on a scaffold, spray coating an outer wall finish of a house. Employees #1 and #2 used a ladder on the scaffold for added reach. The end of the scaffold was tied to a stake in the ground, which gave way, causing the scaffold to topple away from the building. Employees #1 and #2 fell about 10 to 15 ft with the scaffold, falling between the house and the scaffold to the ground. Both employees required hospitalization. The employer was cited two serious citations for safety violations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111873972 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | ||
2 | 111873972 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Plasterers |