Accident Summary Nr: 170184634 - Employees injured in fall caused by collapsing trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119839413 | 07/09/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Great East Rough Framing Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, of Great East Rough Framing Co., were on the second floor tightening metal straps of floor trusses. On the other end of these floor trusses were two piles of plywood. The floor trusses flipped and collapsed to the ground, causing Employees #1 and #2 to fall 14 ft along with about 100 pieces of plywood. Both employees required hospitalization. The employer was cited for serious safety violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119839413 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 119839413 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenter apprentices |