Accident: 170184626 - Employee'S Fingers Caught In Press Blade
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
112119300 | 05/19/1992 | 2796 | Crescent Metal Products |
Employee #1, of Crescent Metal Products, was using a press brake to bend a metal part for fabrication. He was holding the metal part on the die against a back stopper. As the press brake blade came down, the metal part slipped, drawing his left hand toward the press. Three of Employee #1's left fingers became caught between the die and the press blade. Employee #1 required hospitalization. Crescent Metal Products, was cited for a serious violation of 4206(a) and was assessed a $700 penalty.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112119300 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations |