Accident Summary Nr: 170184576 - Employee falls over roof edge after pulling on felt roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111991287 | 11/04/1991 | 1761 | 0 | California Quality Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working 16 ft above ground on the roof of a single story building, spreading out a roll of felt roofing material that he expected to be a continuous roll. As he pulled on the roll, a short piece of felt came abruptly off the roll and he lost his balance. Employee #1 tripped backward over the roof edge, struck the top of a parked vehicle, and landed on the pavement. Employee #1 was taken to Harbor General Hospital, where he was treated for about three hours and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111991287 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Roofers |