Accident Summary Nr: 170184550 - Employee killed when struck by overturned tractor's rake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112118732 | 10/03/1991 | 7997 | 0 | Bel Air Bay Club |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a farm-type tractor pulling a metal rake to clean the beach of the Bel Air Bay Club, Pacific Palisades, CA. The tractor was heard operating at approximately 6:00 a.m. The overturned tractor was observed at approximately 7:00 a.m. The rake lines indicated that Employee #1 had raked from the south end of the beach to the north property wall, where the beach had been eroded by high tides (the tide was still in). A 25 to 30 ft long by 30 to 36 in. high embankment had been created. The remaining section of beach (between the rim of the embankment and the seawall in front of the cabanas) was approximately 10 to 11 ft wide. According to rake marks in the sand, Employee #1 drove the tractor into this area, stopped, and started to reverse direction with the outboard wheel track approximately 12 to 15 in. from the rim of the embankment. The embankment collapsed, and Employee #1 was thrown from the tractor onto the beach, and the tractor landed upside down. The attached rake struck Employee #1's head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112118732 | Fatality | Fracture | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. |