Accident Summary Nr: 170184543 - Employee killed by canopy guard of overturning forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170184543 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11211874010/03/199159990Home Club

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on October 3, 1991, Employee #1, of Home Club, was driving a sit down type Hyster forklift truck outside the warehouse away from a large dumpster, down a slight slope (3 1/2 in.:10 ft). An estimated 500 lb iron trash container was raised about 10 ft above the ground on forks of the forklift. As Employee #1 attempted to make a right turn, the forklift started to tip over. Employee #1 jumped in the direction of the tip, but was struck by the canopy guard. Employee #1's skull was crushed between the guard and the pavement, and he was killed. Employee #1 was taken by paramedics to Daniel Freeman Hospital.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, OVERHEAD PROTECTION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SKULL, STRUCK BY, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112118740 Fatality Concussion Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks