Accident Summary Nr: 170184543 - Employee killed by canopy guard of overturning forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112118740 | 10/03/1991 | 5999 | 0 | Home Club |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on October 3, 1991, Employee #1, of Home Club, was driving a sit down type Hyster forklift truck outside the warehouse away from a large dumpster, down a slight slope (3 1/2 in.:10 ft). An estimated 500 lb iron trash container was raised about 10 ft above the ground on forks of the forklift. As Employee #1 attempted to make a right turn, the forklift started to tip over. Employee #1 jumped in the direction of the tip, but was struck by the canopy guard. Employee #1's skull was crushed between the guard and the pavement, and he was killed. Employee #1 was taken by paramedics to Daniel Freeman Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112118740 | Fatality | Concussion | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |