Accident Summary Nr: 170184535 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112118823 | 10/08/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Arms Electric |
Abstract: A 35-YEAR-OLD ELECTRICIAN WORKING AS AN INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR WAS INSTALLING WIRING IN A ROOM IN A RESIDENCE. HE HAD BEEN WORKING ALONE, AND THE OWNER OF THE RESIDENCE FOUND THE ELECTRICIAN UNCONSCIOUS IN A PRONE POSITION IN A CORNER OF THE ROOM. EMERGENCY RESCUE SERVICES WERE CALLED, BUT THE ELECTRICIAN HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED. TESTS WERE PERFORMED ON THE OUTLETS AND TOGGLE SWITCHES IN THE ROOM. THE RECEPTACLE OUTLET NEAREST TO THE BODY WAS ENERGIZED AT 50 VOLTS, AND ONE OF THE TOGGLE SWITCHES WAS ENERGIZED AT 236 VOLTS. NONE OF THE REMAINING OUTLETS OR SWITCHES WAS ENERGIZED. ADDITIONALLY, ONE OF FOUR CEILING FIXTURES WAS ENERGIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112118823 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |