Accident Summary Nr: 170184501 - Employee dies of accidental gunshot to head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112118716 | 10/02/1991 | 7542 | 0 | Ambassador Car Wash |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 1, 1991, Employee #1, of the Ambassador Car Wash, Los Angeles, CA, was in his office with a friend. He was showing the friend a recently purchased 22 mm Beretta handgun and had put the gun to his head. The gun went off and Employee #1 was killed. Employee #1 was not familiar with guns and, in all probability, was unaware that the gun's chamber held a bullet. His job at the car wash did not require him to be armed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112118716 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |