Accident Summary Nr: 170184493 - Employee's ankle crushed by overturning forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170184493 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11212062110/04/199115420Plas-Tal Manufacturg Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 3, 1991, Employee #1, of Dinwiddie Construction Company, was operating a rough terrain forklift at a construction site in Los Angeles, CA. He ran the forklift up a side hill with the load elevated and unsecured against displacement. The forklift overturned, crushing the employee's left ankle. Los Angeles paramedics responded and transported Employee #1 to the UCLA Medical Center for surgery and other treatment. He had been allowed to operate the forklift, even though he was untrained.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, UNTRAINED, SLOPE, ANKLE, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112120621 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters