Accident Summary Nr: 170184485 - Employee injured when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120039839 | 12/12/1994 | 4512 | 0 | Continental Airlines |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 12, 1994, Employee #1, who is employed by Continental Airlines at Los Angeles International Airport as a maintenance shift manager, was operating a Hyster 4-ton forklift. He was "doing donuts" and turned the forklift onto its side. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Centinello Hospital, where he was admitted and hospitalized for four days with a diagnosis of possible concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120039839 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |