Accident Summary Nr: 170184451 - Employee injured in 20 ft fall when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170184451 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11211819511/21/199117210La Porta And Spragg

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 20, 1991, Employee #1 was on a 20 ft high scaffold at a construction site in Los Angeles, CA, when the scaffold collapsed, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. He sustained a broken wrist and possible internal injuries. It was found that the scaffold ties were not connected to the building and the required cross bracing had been removed from the lowest tier of scaffolding. The employer had not thoroughly inspected the scaffold prior to employee usage.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BRACING, INATTENTION, SCAFFOLD, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112118195 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance