Accident Summary Nr: 170184444 - Employee crushed to death by closing gate.

Accident Summary Nr: 170184444 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/29/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11211860909/30/199113110Stocker Resources Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on September 29, 1991, Employee #1 was crushed between two overlapping projections during the closing of an electrically operated vehicle access gate. Employee #1 was given CPR by a coworker and transported to Midway Emergency Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The Coroner listed Employee #1's cause of death as massive injuries to the chest.

Keywords: CHEST, CPR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112118609 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous plant and system operators