Accident Summary Nr: 170184436 - Employee injured when pinned under overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170184436 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11175551807/26/199115210Dave N. Wisotsky

Abstract: At about 6:30 p.m. on June 9, 1991, at a warehouse and manufacturing facility operated by Northrop Corporation, Gardena, CA, Employee #1, of Pinkerton, Inc., was operating a forklift owned by Northrop, without the knowledge or consent of either Northrop or Pinkerton personnel. Employee #1 attempted a high speed turn and the forklift tipped over. Employee #1 either fell or slipped off the forklift, which fell on top of him, crushing his pelvis. Employee #1 also sustained a ruptured bladder and spinal injuries. He was transported to Harbor General Hospital for surgery and treatment.

Keywords: SPINE, PINNED, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RUPTURE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PELVIS, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111755518 Hospitalized injury Fracture Guards and police, excluding public service