Accident Summary Nr: 170184436 - Employee injured when pinned under overturned forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111755518 | 07/26/1991 | 1521 | 0 | Dave N. Wisotsky |
Abstract: At about 6:30 p.m. on June 9, 1991, at a warehouse and manufacturing facility operated by Northrop Corporation, Gardena, CA, Employee #1, of Pinkerton, Inc., was operating a forklift owned by Northrop, without the knowledge or consent of either Northrop or Pinkerton personnel. Employee #1 attempted a high speed turn and the forklift tipped over. Employee #1 either fell or slipped off the forklift, which fell on top of him, crushing his pelvis. Employee #1 also sustained a ruptured bladder and spinal injuries. He was transported to Harbor General Hospital for surgery and treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111755518 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |