Accident Summary Nr: 170184394 - Employee's back injured by auto falling from lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111872396 | 04/10/1992 | 7538 | 0 | Aviation Auto |
Abstract: Employee #1 is the owner of Aviation Auto, an auto repair shop. He was working under an automobile that had been hydraulically lifted. The automobile slipped from the lifting wedge and pinned him between the rack and the auto. Employee #1 sustained severe back strain and abrasions. Although Employee #1 had freed himself by the time paramedics arrived, he required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111872396 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Automobile mechanics |