Accident Summary Nr: 170184394 - Employee's back injured by auto falling from lift

Accident Summary Nr: 170184394 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/21/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11187239604/10/199275380Aviation Auto

Abstract: Employee #1 is the owner of Aviation Auto, an auto repair shop. He was working under an automobile that had been hydraulically lifted. The automobile slipped from the lifting wedge and pinned him between the rack and the auto. Employee #1 sustained severe back strain and abrasions. Although Employee #1 had freed himself by the time paramedics arrived, he required hospitalization.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, PINNED, SLIP, BACK, ABRASION, AUTOMOBILE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111872396 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Automobile mechanics