Accident: 170184386 - Employee Suffers Concussion In 27 Ft Fall Into Stage Pit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111751996 | 03/16/1992 | 3999 | Melrose Stage, Inc. |
Employee #1, of Melrose Stage, Inc., was cleaning debris from around a stage area when he stepped backward into a 25 in. wide by 21 ft 7 in. deep stage backdrop pit and fell over 27 ft, Employee #1 sustained a concussion and bruises to his head, face, and right shoulder. Melrose Stage, the employer, failed to provide guarding or a warning device to prevent employees from falling into the pit.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111751996 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |