Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170184386 - Employee Suffers Concussion In 27 Ft Fall Into Stage Pit

Accident: 170184386 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/09/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11175199603/16/19923999Melrose Stage, Inc.

Employee #1, of Melrose Stage, Inc., was cleaning debris from around a stage area when he stepped backward into a 25 in. wide by 21 ft 7 in. deep stage backdrop pit and fell over 27 ft, Employee #1 sustained a concussion and bruises to his head, face, and right shoulder. Melrose Stage, the employer, failed to provide guarding or a warning device to prevent employees from falling into the pit.

Keywords: head, work rules, cleaning, pit, fall, concussion, unguarded, contusion, inattention, warning sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111751996 Hospitalized injury Concussion Helpers, mechanics and repairers