Accident Summary Nr: 170184360 - Employee burned by hot tar after slipping on a flat roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111872446 | 04/23/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Pacific Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Pacific Systems, was hot mopping a flat roof at the Hyperion WWTP site, which is operated by the City of Los Angeles. He was spreading hot liquid tar with an industrial mop when he stepped in the fresh tar, slipped, lost his footing, and landed on his back. Employee #1 was hospitalized with severe burns on his lower back and on the backs of both arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111872446 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Roofers |