Accident Summary Nr: 170184352 - Employee's finger lacerated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111872750 | 06/23/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Performance Woodworking |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Performance Woodworking, was operating an Alltrade table saw that was clogged with sawdust in the blade assembly. Employee #1 stopped the saw by turning the switch off and reached in to clear the sawdust. While his left hand was in the blade assembly, Employee #1 bumped the switch, turning the saw on and lacerating his middle finger. Employee #1 required hospitalization. No supervisor was on site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111872750 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |