Accident Summary Nr: 170184345 - Employee's abdomen punctured by kicked back pine piece
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111872552 | 05/18/1992 | 3721 | 0 | Rockwell International North American Aircraft |
Abstract: Employee #1, of North American Aircraft, was using an Oliver table saw to make a 60 degree angle cut. Because of the angle of the cut, no guard was in place. Neither an anti-kickback device nor a push stick was used by Employee #1. He was cutting a 1 in. by 2 in. by 3 ft long piece of pine. The pine broke, kicking back a 3/4 in. by 1 ft 6 in. piece that punctured the right side of his abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111872552 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Millwrights |