Accident Summary Nr: 170184337 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170184337 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11187249505/13/199217510Hill Construction Company

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A FRAMING CONTRACTOR WAS ERECTING A HOUSE. HE WAS ASSISTING A CRANE OPERATOR IN RIGGING A STACK OF PLYWOOD THAT WAS TO BE HOISTED TO THE SECOND STORY OF THE STRUCTURE. THE CRANE OPERATOR MOVED THE BOOM OF THE CRANE INTO A 16-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AT THE SAME TIME, THE OTHER EMPLOYEE TRIPPED, LANDING AGAINST THE CRANE'S REAR BUMPER ASSEMBLY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD 40 MINUTES AFTER THE CONTACT.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111872495 Fatality Electric Shock Carpenters