Accident Summary Nr: 170184329 - Employee's fingers amputated after being injured by sink
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111872529 | 05/15/1992 | 3728 | 0 | Northrop Corporation Aircraft Division |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance electrician for the Northrup Corporation, was helping plumber friends, at their request, to lift a Bradley sink (although this was not a regularly assigned task). The approximately 500 lb sink was composed of polishing stone and was awkward to handle. The sink slipped, pinching, crushing, and bruising three of Employee #1's fingertips between the sink base and a steel-mounted pedestal. The fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111872529 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |