Accident Summary Nr: 170184311 - Employee injured in 55 ft fall from oil rig deck

Accident Summary Nr: 170184311 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11175150911/18/199113890Cooper And Brain Oil Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Cooper and Brain Oil Co., Inc., was working on a platform deck of a telescoping two-stage truck-mounted oil rig. The pins that lock the two stages together were not fully engaged and locked. Only two guy wires were supporting the oil rig stages. The unit toppled over, and Employee #1 fell 55 ft to the dirt ground, sustaining a fractured right ankle, a fractured right thumb, and a bruised right shoulder.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, PIN, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, OIL WELL SERVICING, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111751509 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drillers, oil well