Accident Summary Nr: 170184311 - Employee injured in 55 ft fall from oil rig deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111751509 | 11/18/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Cooper And Brain Oil Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Cooper and Brain Oil Co., Inc., was working on a platform deck of a telescoping two-stage truck-mounted oil rig. The pins that lock the two stages together were not fully engaged and locked. Only two guy wires were supporting the oil rig stages. The unit toppled over, and Employee #1 fell 55 ft to the dirt ground, sustaining a fractured right ankle, a fractured right thumb, and a bruised right shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111751509 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |