Accident Summary Nr: 170184295 - Employee's arm amputated when caught in dryer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111751400 | 10/01/1991 | 7216 | 0 | California Drapery Cleaning Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, of California Drapery Cleaning Co., was drying his personal clothes in a centrifugal dryer. When he reached into the machine before it stopped spinning, his right arm was caught in the clothes and amputated. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where surgery was performed to reattach his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111751400 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Launderers and ironers |