Accident Summary Nr: 170184295 - Employee's arm amputated when caught in dryer

Accident Summary Nr: 170184295 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11175140010/01/199172160California Drapery Cleaning Co

Abstract: Employee #1, of California Drapery Cleaning Co., was drying his personal clothes in a centrifugal dryer. When he reached into the machine before it stopped spinning, his right arm was caught in the clothes and amputated. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where surgery was performed to reattach his arm.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111751400 Hospitalized injury Amputation Launderers and ironers