Accident Summary Nr: 170184261 - Employee injured in fall when ladder tips away from deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111870044 | 05/21/1991 | 1522 | 0 | Accurate Framing |
Abstract: Employee #1 adjusted a 24 ft extension ladder to a height of 18 ft and placed it against 12 ft 3 in. high open (unguarded) deck. The ladder had been placed on an uneven dirt surface, and was not secured or tied down in any way. When Employee #1 started to place his weight on the ladder, it tipped and fell away from the deck. He fell to the ground, suffering bruises and contusions to his abdomen and arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111870044 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |