Accident Summary Nr: 170184238 - Employee killed when overloaded crane overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112114228 | 04/24/1991 | 1622 | 0 | C C Myers Inc |
Abstract: On February 22, 1991, Employee #1 was operating an 82-ton Link-Belt crane adjacent to the median of Highway 110. After a concrete pour, Employee #1 was removing a form from an upright column when he lost control of the 26,319 lb load. The crane tipped over onto the ground and the cab crashed into the rail that separates the traffic lane from the median strip. Employee #1 was transported to the Los Angeles County Coroner's facility, where he was pronounced dead. According to load chart specifications, the crane was overloaded at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112114228 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Crane and tower operators |