Accident Summary Nr: 170184212 - Employee's lungs impaled in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170184212 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11175110307/18/199115310Kyung Nam Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 fell approximately 18 ft from the third level of a scaffold assembly onto a concrete block wall under construction. An exposed rebar impaled his lung and he suffered fractured ribs. The working level had only one 2 in. by 10 in. plank, and the scaffold had no access ladder.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, REBAR, IMPALED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111751103 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers