Accident Summary Nr: 170184196 - Employee injured in fall from forklift forks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111751897 | 02/26/1992 | 3639 | 0 | American Appliance Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing 7 1/2 ft from the ground on the forks of a forklift. He was attempting to release the lever that pivoted the bin attached to the forklift forks forward in order to release its contents into a dumpster. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell between the forks to the ground, fracturing lumbar vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111751897 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |