Accident Summary Nr: 170184162 - Employee injured in fall from cross-stringer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111751079 | 07/23/1991 | 1622 | 0 | C C Myers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working atop a freeway span bent cap upright structure, laying out 12 in. by 12 in. by 8 ft stringers to form falsework to be completed prior to concrete pouring of the span. A stringer dropped out of the grasp of the crane's timber-tongs, rolled down the pile of other stringers, and hit Employee #1, who was not secured by a safety belt or lanyard. He was knocked off the cross-stringer he was standing on and fell 35 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries, including a broken left arm (multiple breaks), a broken pelvis, and cracked ribs, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111751079 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |