Accident Summary Nr: 170184089 - Employee's fingers injured in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111754578 | 05/15/1991 | 3728 | 0 | Chromizing Co. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 9, 1991, Employee #1 was using a Delta table rip saw with a carbide-tipped blade to remove 3 in. from the edge of an 8 in. by 3 in. by 3/4 in. piece of plywood. The sheet raised up on the blade and moved violently forward, forcing Employee #1's right hand into the blade. His ring finger was amputated at the second knuckle, and he sustained lacerations to his third and fifth fingers. He was transported by paramedics to the hospital and was expected to miss a week of work. Employee #1 had removed the saw blade guard and he was not using a push stick. The saw was not equipped with a splitter or antikickback fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111754578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |