Accident Summary Nr: 170184063 - Employee amputates fingertip in bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112019559 | 10/09/1991 | 5411 | 0 | The Vons Companies Inc |
Abstract: At about 9:00 a.m. on October 3, 1991, Employee #1 was cutting meat on an electrical meat cutting bandsaw. Available guards were not being used. Employee #1, while holding a piece of meat, introduced his fingers into the bandsaw and amputated his right middle fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112019559 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |