Accident Summary Nr: 170184022 - Employee's fingers caught by straightening rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111754867 | 05/23/1991 | 3448 | 0 | Elixer Industries |
Abstract: At about 9:00 a.m. on May 16, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a machine to cut a 48 inch wide coil of aluminum to length. He had begun feeding the leading end of the coil through rollers when the end of the coil began going over the rollers instead of passing through a set of straightening rollers, as required. Employee #1 pressed down on the aluminum with his right fingers to feed the aluminum through the rollers. His thumb, index, and middle fingers were caught by the rollers. The skin was pulled off his thumb and index finger. The right index finger was surgically amputated in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111754867 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |