Accident Summary Nr: 170184006 - EMPLOYEE'S EYE SCRATCHED BY FLYING DEBRIS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120050638 | 05/26/1994 | 1521 | 0 | Warren Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was breaking up the tile of a kitchen countertop with a hammer. Although his employer had issued eyewear and instructed him to use it, Employee #1 did not use the eyewear. Flying particles flew up in his face and scratched his left eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120050638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Construction laborers |