Accident Summary Nr: 170183982 - Employee dies after being pinned between truck and building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120050273 | 04/04/1994 | 5182 | 0 | Young'S Market Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering a liquor/spirits order to an Elks Club in Playa Del Rey, CA. He parked the truck at the rear entrance, about 25 to 30 ft from the door, but did not set the parking brake. The truck rolled back and pinned him against the building, causing severe internal injuries to his abdomen and pelvis. He died 2 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120050273 | Fatality | Puncture | Truck drivers, light |