Accident Summary Nr: 170183966 - Employee burned by steam from open valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120050109 | 02/02/1994 | 2911 | 0 | Chevron Products Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was bleeding (blowing down) a steam system under gravity pressure. Four valves were in place between the vessel and drain pipe. Employee #1 opened three valves, thinking the last in line at the drain was closed. He walked to the last valve, which was partially open and discharging hot steam and condensate as he arrived. He sustained first- and second-degree burns to his left leg and left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120050109 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |