Accident Summary Nr: 170183958 - Employee's fingertip amputated when hydraulic shore falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120050026 | 01/10/1994 | 7353 | 0 | Trench Plate Rental Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading hydraulic shores from a flatbed truck. A shore fell on his right index finger, pinching it against the metal edge of the truck's bed. Employee #1 was wearing leather "driver" style gloves, and after removing them he observed that his right index fingertip had been amputated through the distal third.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120050026 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |