Accident Summary Nr: 170183941 - Employee's thumb smashed by blow molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120050000 | 01/06/1994 | 2671 | 0 | Employer'S Resource, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Bekum blow molding machine, which forms plastic bottles within a mold. The front of the machine is protected by a gate, and an operable interlock was in place. Employee #1 reached up and under the gate guard when a plastic bottle would not eject. The machine was set on an automatic cycle and cycled, smashing Employee #1's right thumb. He sustained a severe injury to his right thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120050000 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Extruding and forming machine operators |