Accident Summary Nr: 170183933 - Employee's fingertips amputated when caught in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119835387 | 12/10/1992 | 2759 | 0 | Zeavy Graphics |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Zeavy Graphics, was operating a Hamada 660CD printing press with drum-type rollers. While he was clearing excess ink from the plate, he misjudged the hazard and inserted two fingers along the roller's edge near where the metal plate is attached. The tips of both fingers were caught between the rotating drum and the metal plate and were amputated, 1 in. from one and 1/4 in. from the other. Employee #1, who had not been trained in safe machine operation, was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119835387 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |