Accident Summary Nr: 170183917 - Employee's hand and leg burned in fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119835692 | 03/08/1993 | 7538 | 0 | Redondo Auto Body Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Redondo Auto Body Shop, Inc., was working under a car mounted on a frame machine. Employee #1 was removing the gasoline line at the left rear fenderwell. A drop light possibly ignited spilled gas. The entire body shop and its contents burned. (No evidence of the drop light or alternative source of ignition was discovered). Employee #1 suffered first-degree burns to his right hand and left lower leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119835692 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile body and related repairers |