Accident Summary Nr: 170183909 - Employee injured when pinned by milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119835288 | 11/04/1992 | 5085 | 0 | Parker Seal-O-Seal |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Parker Seacs, Inc., was operating a Cincinnati Milacron milling machine to mill and drill gaskets. The machine was set up operating on a program, allowing it to slide left to right and in and out to cut and drill the work piece. Each piece can take up to 45 minutes to complete. Because it is done automatically, it gives the operator hands-free ability to observe, shut off if necessary, and clean up chips that accumulate as the piece progresses. Employee #1 was behind the work table surface cleaning up chips, as the automatic program continued to operate, when he was pinched between the machine base and the sliding work table. He suffered one broken rib, and severe bruising to his chest, back, and other ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119835288 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |