Accident Summary Nr: 170183875 - Employee struck on head by falling trolley assembly

Accident Summary Nr: 170183875 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11983554402/10/199333630Del Mar Die Casting

Abstract: Employee #1, of Delmar Die Casting Co., Inc., was removing a #1018 die from a die-casting machine. The die was being lifted from the machine by an auxiliary hoist crane, which had a trolley that rolled on an I-beam at the ceiling. The trolley assembly separated (metal bent) and the trolley fell and struck Employee #1 on the head, causing contusions to his head and shoulder for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, SHOULDER, HOISTING MECHANISM, INADEQUATE MAINT, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119835544 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Forging machine operators