Accident Summary Nr: 170183867 - Employee's finger amputated in gears of printing press

Accident Summary Nr: 170183867 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/17/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11983564302/22/199327540Gold Coast Printing Service

Abstract: Employee #1, of Gold Coast Printing Service, was performing maintenance on a recently rebuilt printing press for the company that did the rebuilding. Employee #1 filled the gear boxes with gear oil. He plugged in the press and started it, although the side cover below/adjacent to a set of rotating gears (7 in. in diameter) was removed, exposing the gears. A rag that Employee #1 was holding caught the gears and pulled his right hand into the rotating gears, amputating his right index finger below the first knuckle.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, PRINTING PRESS, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, COVER, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, GEAR, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119835643 Hospitalized injury Amputation Not specified mechanics and repairers