Accident Summary Nr: 170183859 - Gas company employee dies of heart attack in company truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119833846 | 08/11/1992 | 4932 | 0 | So. California Gas |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been employed by Southern California Gas Co. for 22 years, with 20 years experience as an appliance service repair person. He performed domestic repair work only. Employee #1 went to his home in a Gas Co. vehicle, a Dodge Dakota pickup truck, and went inside to use the bathroom. After he left his house and got into the truck, Employee #1suffered a fatal heart attack. His daughter looked out of the window and saw Employee #1 in the truck, slumped over the steering wheel. He was taken to R. F. Kennedy Hospital by the Hawthorne Fire Department paramedics.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119833846 | Fatality | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers |