Accident Summary Nr: 170183826 - FALL FROM STEPLADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119833457 | 07/14/1992 | 3728 | 0 | B P Chemicals Inc (Hitco) |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS STANDING ON THE THIRD RUNG FROM THE BASE OF A 6-FOOT PLASTIC STEPLADDER, REMOVING ELECTRICAL CONDUIT FROM A WALL. WHEN HE PULLED ON THE CONDUIT, HE FELL BACKWARD OFF THE LADDER AND STRUCK HIS BACK ON A CART STORED BEHIND THE LADDER. HE SUFFERED A FRACTURED SACRUM AND L-2 VERTEBRA. HE ALSO SUSTAINED NERVE PRESSURE AT HIS L-4 VERTEBRA. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119833457 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Electricians |