Accident Summary Nr: 170183776 - Employee's jaw fractured when caught by descending elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 170183776 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11983320007/09/199276990Basone Elevator Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, an elevator installer/licensed mechanic with Basone Elevator Co., was installing a hydraulic elevator. He was in a 4 ft deep pit with the bottom of the elevator just above his head. Employee #1 reached out from between the elevator and the door sill and pushed the "down" button on the hard wired remote control box. The elevator descended and caught Employee #1 in the shear point between the base of the elevator and the door sill. Suffering a fractured jaw, Employee #1 was taken by paramedics to UCLA Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BY, HYDRAULIC ELEVATOR, DESCENDING, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119833200 Hospitalized injury Fracture Elevator installers and repairers