Accident Summary Nr: 170183743 - Employee's finger amputated in luggage conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119833192 | 07/07/1992 | 4789 | 0 | Ogden Aviation Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Ogden Aviation Services, was placing luggage onto a moving conveyor belt located at a Qantas Air Line ticket counter at Los Angeles Airport. The belt is 2 1/2 ft wide and about 8 in. above the floor. A strap on the luggage became caught between the belt and a nip point guard, pulling the strap and luggage into the nip. Employee #1 attempted to pull the strap out without shutting off the conveyor. His right little finger was pulled by the strap into the nip/shear point, amputating about 1 in. of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119833192 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |