Accident Summary Nr: 170183727 - Employee injured in fall from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119833176 | 07/01/1992 | 4729 | 0 | Delta Airlines |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Delta Air Lines, was using a scissor lift to hoist himself up to the cargo door of a plane in order to work on the cargo section. Employee #1 fell from the extended lift. Employee #1 could not recall anything about the incident and there were no witnesses. According to the first worker on the scene, the scissor lift was placed so that the rail opening was facing away from the plane. Delta Air Lines was cited for two safety violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119833176 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Aircraft engine mechanics |